Molecular Mechanisms of Age-Related Disease Prevention through Diet and Exercise Interventions Applying Genome Editing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takuya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40336152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 嘉高  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (20507397)
石神 昭人  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (50270658)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肥満症 / NASH / siRNA / 炎症 / MASH / 脂肪肝 / 老化 / ゲノム編集 / カロリー制限 / インスリンシグナル / 老化関連疾患 / 肥満 / 食餌 / 栄養 / DNA修復 / がん / 代謝 / 発がん / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
老化は発がんの主要な危険因子となっている。我々は、糖や脂質代謝の調節に重要なインスリンシグナル系に存在する分子が、老化や腫瘍発生の制御に重要な役割を持つことを明らかにしてきた。本研究ではインスリンシグナル系によって制御される細胞内シグナル伝達系に着目し、老化および発がんの制御機構について分子レベルでの解明を目指す。さらに、DNA損傷応答の制御にもこのシグナル系の関与が示唆されていることから、DNAの二本鎖が切断された際の修復時におけるインスリンシグナル系分子の役割を、ゲノム編集技術を応用した解析法をもちいて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is a risk factor for various diseases. For this reason, various interventions to delay aging have been investigated. Among them, dietary restriction and exercise are thought to exert their anti-aging effects partly through a common mechanism. In this study, we focused on the effects of gene-modified animal models of WD repeat protein 6 (WDR6), which is suggested to be important for such effects, and liver-specific functional inhibition by siRNA on the pathogenesis of obesity model mice and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), respectively. The results suggest that inhibition of WDR6 function suppresses disease progression in both animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WDR6は全身性に発現しているが、その機能はまだあまり解明されていない。本研究成果により、肥満症やNASHが誘導される際には、その病態進行を促進する可能性があり、そのためWDR6の機能を阻害することで病態進行を抑制することが可能であることが示唆された。これらの結果は、WDR6を標的とした肥満症およびNASHに対する新たな治療薬の開発が可能であることを示唆している。