Deciphering hepatic feeding-state-dependent metabolic gene regulation coordinated by intercellular crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mashito  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40643490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚川 正則  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00386161)
菱川 大介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10569966)
山崎 吉之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90407685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクッパー細胞 / インスリンシグナル / 肝代謝 / 脂質代謝 / マクロファージ / インスリン / 転写制御 / 肝臓 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 転写制御機構 / 組織マクロファージ / 単球 / 糖脂質代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肝細胞の糖脂質代謝遺伝子の発現は、クッパー細胞などの非実質細胞との相互作用によって調節されている。また、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(nonalcoholic fatty liver disease: NAFLD)では、肝臓マクロファージが病態進展に重要な役割を果たす。しかし、正常肝臓とNAFLDにおいて、肝臓を構成する各細胞の転写がマクロファージ由来の分泌因子によってどのように調節されているのかは、十分に分かっていない。
本研究では、正常及びNAFLD肝臓における、肝臓マクロファージ由来因子による肝臓を構成する細胞の転写制御と、その代謝表現型と病態への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of hepatic metabolic enzymes is regulated at the gene transcription level, mainly by hormones and nutrients, thereby maintaining the systemic homeostasis of glucose and lipid metabolism. Kupffer cells are resident macrophages in the liver and are assumed to affect hepatic gene expression through secreted factors. We investigated the role of Kupffer cells in hepatic metabolic gene regulation using inducible Kupffer cell ablation and found that Kupffer cell-derived factors regulated hepatic metabolic genes including glucocorticoid receptor target genes in hepatocytes during feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓における摂食依存性の遺伝子発現制御メカニズムの解明は、糖尿病・代謝疾患研究における重要な課題である。本研究では、肝臓の組織マクロファージであるクッパー細胞が肝細胞の糖・脂質代謝を調節する可能性を考えて検討した。その結果、クッパー細胞は肝細胞において摂食依存性に制御されるグルココルチコイド受容体標的遺伝子の発現を調節する機能を持つことが明らかとなった。