Project/Area Number |
21H03409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知能ロボット / 推論の不確実性 / 模倣学習 / 遠隔操作ロボット / 共有制御 / シェアードコントロール / テレイグジスタンス / 未来予測 / エッジコンピューティング / ロボット / 協調制御 / 力触覚ガイダンス / ハードウェアアクセラレータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では五感からもたらされる情報の8割以上を占めるとされる視覚の予測合成に焦点を当て、未来予測技術を組み込んだテレイグジスタンスシステム構築を通して、通信レイテンシが存在しても操作者の現実感を高められることを実証する。具体的には、(a)ロボットから伝送された映像と操縦者の操作を元に、通信遅延・不確実性を加味した近未来の映像を合成するマルチモーダル敵対的生成ネットワーク(GAN)、(b)マルチモーダルGANのリアルタイム動作を可能にするハードウェアアクセラレータ、(c) (a-b)を組み込んだシステムを開発し、物体操作タスクを例に、疑似ゼロレイテンシ・テレイグジスタンスの有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To enhance the usability of remote-controlled robots, a system was engineered that employs machine learning to anticipate sensory data and operator intentions. The system adjusts the strength of the guidance it provides to the user dynamically, based on the AI’s level of “confidence” in its predictions, thus ensuring the guidance feels natural and does not obstruct the user’s actions. The system is composed of an upper-body humanoid robot, a force-sensing device, and a neural network trained to mimic human actions. Experimental results demonstrated that by incorporating uncertainty into the guidance, the time taken to fold a towel could be reduced by 16.2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:AIの推論結果に対する"自信"に応じて人に提示する操作ガイダンスの強度を動的に変化させる枠組みを構築・有効性を実証したこと。 社会的意義:遠隔操作ロボットが必要とされる多くの分野において、その操作性・効率性改善に向けた方策を示したこと。また柔軟物操作というロボットにとってはチャレンジングなタスクでタスク遂行時間を有意に削減できることを実証したこと。