Study on building root of trust and preventing remote attacks for the security of cloud FPGA systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Yohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60530368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今福 健太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10298169)
片下 敏宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90500215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / PUF / FPGA / 暗号・セキュリティ / 回路とシステム / 耐タンパー技術 / ハードウェアセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
クラウドFPGAの安全な利用を実現するため、クラウドFPGA上にセキュアなPUF及び暗号システムを構築しその実装可能性・安全性・有効性を実証する。この目的達成のため、クラウドFPGA上のPUF及び暗号システムにおいて以下に取り組む:(1)FPGA上のPUFの性能向上、(2)機械学習攻撃への耐性向上、(3)リモートサイドチャネル攻撃対策の研究開発。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the security of cloud FPGAs, we build the root of trust using a Physically Unclonable Function (PUF) on the FPGA. We developed the attack-resistant PUF with high uniqueness and steadiness that is suitable for FPGAs. We realized the multi-threshold arbitering scheme by placing multiple FFs in unbalanced positions. The experimental results show that our PUF achieves much higher attack resistance than the conventional arbiter PUF with the equivalent area and achieves equivalent attack resistance to previous PUFs with areas around several to dozens of times smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、深層学習攻撃への耐性があり、ユニーク性や安定性の高いPUFをFPGA上において実現した。特に、非常に強力な攻撃手法とされる深層学習攻撃に対して、小面積でありながら高い防御性能を実現することができた。これにより、近年サービスが開始されたクラウドFPGA (FPGAaaS) を安全に利用する手法の一つが示されたと言える。