Automatic Generation of Novel Congestion Control Algorithms through Co-evolution with Simulation Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abe Hirotake  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 瑞起  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10512105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターネット / 輻輳制御 / 機械学習 / 共進化
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の輻輳制御アルゴリズムは、専門的な研究者の「経験と勘」に頼って設計されたものであった。研究代表者らは、アルゴリズムそのものと、そのアルゴリズムを検証するためのシミュレーション環境の両方を強化学習により共進化させる手法である POET (Paired Open-Ended Trailblazer) と、文法エラーを避けて効率的に進化的プログラミングを行うための手法である Grammatical Evolution を組み合わせることで、効率的な強化学習を実現し、これまでに無い新たな輻輳制御アルゴリズムの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to automatically generate internet congestion control algorithms using reinforcement learning. Utilizing POET, we co-evolved network simulation environments and algorithms. In the first year, we built a prototype and introduced the concept of Quality Diversity (QD). In the following year, we attempted to overcome the limitations of Grammatical Evolution (GE) by using a Large Language Model (LLM). We also revised the evaluation function to include a new fairness metric, resulting in the successful generation of agents that maintain high throughput while balancing with other communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、機械学習アルゴリズム、特に強化学習を用いて、新たな輻輳制御アルゴリズムを自動生成する点にある。従来の手法では対応が難しい多様なネットワーク環境においても、高性能なアルゴリズムの生成が可能となる。また、環境とアルゴリズムの共進化により、人間の介在なしで効率的なアルゴリズムの開発が進む。社会的意義としては、インターネットサービスの品質向上が挙げられる。動画ストリーミング、オンラインゲーム、IoT、エッジコンピューティングなど多岐にわたる分野で、通信の効率性と公平性を向上させることで、ユーザー体験の大幅な向上が期待される。