Adaptive Fiber Wireless Control Technology to Support the Beyond 5G Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nei  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00236168)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光通信 / 無線通信 / IoT / Beyond 5G / ネットワーク統合 / ネットワーク融合 / DBA機能
Outline of Research at the Start
超高速低遅延かつ高密度な通信を実現するBeyond 5G技術の有力な選択肢として,異種無線アクセス網を広帯域光アクセス網によって統合するFiWi(FiberWireless)システムが有力視されている.FiWiシステムでは,光帯域割当てと無線の周波数制御機能を有機的に連携し,高品質な通信を実現する.本研究では,通信要求特性を自律的に推定する機能を有し,光と無線の周波数・通信割当て機能を動的に再構成する状況変化適応型FiWiシステムを提案し,多種多様な端末・サービスが存在するBeyond 5G環境において通信サービスの品質の飛躍的な向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber Wireless systems, which integrate heterogeneous wireless access networks into a passive optical network (PON), are considered a promising option for Beyond 5G technology to realize ultrahigh-speed, low-latency, and high-density communications.In the Fiber Wireless system, optical bandwidth allocation and radio frequency control functions are organically linked to achieve high-quality communications. In this study, we compared each technology and proposed an integrated FiberWireless access network that dynamically reconfigures the optical and wireless frequency and communication allocation functions. We confirmed that the proposed network dramatically improves the quality of communication services in a Beyond 5G environment with a wide variety of terminals and services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Beyond 5G通信システムでは時間的・空間的に異なる通信要求が発生した場合,臨機応変的な対応が必要不可欠である.従来のFiber Wirelessシステムでは,状況の変化に適応するための動的設計理論が確立されておらず,複雑な環境に対応可能な新しい通信方式の実現が望まれている.本研究では,Beyond 5G通信システムが状況の変化を認識する機能,状況毎に通信要求特性を推定する機能,供給能力を算出する機能を体系的に統合することで動的設計理論の確立を目指した.更に本理論を実装することで,光と無線の周波数・通信機能構成を最適な状態にすることが可能となり,幅広い無線通信サービスの高品質化に寄与した.