A study to adapt to diverse network environments and fluctuations based on AI and human knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taenaka Yuzo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50587839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門林 雄基  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00294158)
塚本 和也  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (20452823)
池永 全志  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50284716)
山本 寛  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80451201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報ネットワーク / 通信制御 / アプリケーション制御 / 機械学習 / トランスポート / 環境適応 / アプリケーション / ネットワークプロトコル / アプリケーション通信品質 / インターネット
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタルトランスフォーメーション(DX)の拡大で、アプリケーション通信のネットワークに対する品質要求が多様化するだけでなく、それらが様々な通信特性を持つ有線・無線上で競合することでネットワーク環境の複雑さも増している。そのためエンド端末間の通信では、個々のアプリケーション要求を満足しながら、多様なネットワーク特性と変動に環境適応する技術が必要となっている。これまでは特定環境に特化した環境適応化が行われていたのに対し、本研究ではAIで得る理論最適解を活用し、多様な環境とその変化に様々な手段をダイナミックに切り替えて環境適応するネットワーク技術の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined ways to utilize AI and researcher knowledge in devising new technologies to adapt diversifying applications and networks to their environments. It was confirmed that using AI is effective in the application layer, as it is possible to collect appropriate data for AI learning. On the other hand, it was confirmed that it is difficult to collect appropriate data, including comprehensive states, for network layer technologies, and optimization by researchers is advantageous. The effectiveness of both was confirmed through multiple case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多様化するアプリケーションとネットワークを環境適応化させる新規技術を考案する上で、AIと研究者の知見をどのように活かすか?という学術的な問いを探究した。複数の事例研究を通して、環境の状態数が多いネットワークを扱う場合には、網羅的な学習データ収集が困難なことと、状態数が膨大で最適化が難しいという点で、研究者の知見を活かした手法が効果的であることを明らかにした。一方で、目的を限定できる特定のアプリケーション処理に対してはAIを用いる効果が高いことを確認した。