Establishment of an Integrated Framework for Image-Based Biometrics and Artifact metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takafumi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像,文章,音声等認識 / バイオメトリクス / 画像照合 / ディジタル信号処理 / 機械学習 / 移送限定相関法 / 人工物メトリクス / 位相限定相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
画像に含まれる生体/人工物について,対象固有の特徴量(ID情報)を抽出し,識別・分類・加工・保護するとともに,そのID情報を転写した新たな画像を合成するなど,一連の基本操作を体系化し,基本操作アルゴリズムライブラリを整備する.その際に,GPUやFPGAなどを用いたメニーコアアーキテクチャへの実装についても検討する.これに基づき7つの分野の応用研究を行い,有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated a framework for biometrics/artifactometrics that systematizes a series of fundamental operations, such as extracting the unique characteristics (ID information) of the subject of an image, identifying, classifying, processing, and protecting it, and synthesizing a new image from which the ID information is transferred. The effectiveness of the framework was demonstrated by applying it to various biometrics such as hand and face, spoof detection, template protection, medical image analysis, forensic personal identification, and object fingerprinting techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の推進によって得られた,画像中の生体/人工物について,対象固有のID情報を特徴量として抽出し,識別・分類・加工・保護などを行い,さらには生成ネットワーク等を活用して,ID情報を転写した新たな画像を合成するフレームワークは,バイオメトリクス/人工物メトリクスの新しい研究の潮流となった.また,所有物などに固有のID情報を付加できる認証可能アバターの研究は,認証を基本とするサービス提供が拡大している社会に少なからず貢献したと考える.