A Study on Image Capturing and Processing System using Optical Control Device and Event Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都竹 千尋  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20884240)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイベントカメラ / 光線空間補間 / 走査光学系 / 制御光学系 / 画像取得システム
Outline of Research at the Start
各画素の輝度値の(時間)変化情報のみを非同期に出力する「イベントカメラ」と制御光学系を組み合わせることにより, 視覚フィードバックを備えた「目を能動的に動かして情報を得る」新しいカメラシステムの開発を行う.センサ上に像を形成する光学系を高速に制御してイベント情報を取得し,その解析結果を元に光学系にフィードバックを行いつつシーンの情報を取得するシステムを研究する.本研究ではこのカメラシステムの原理検証,プロトタイプ作製,評価を行い,新しい画像取得・処理システムとして確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new camera system that “obtains information by actively moving the eyes” by combining an event camera, which is a camera that detects and outputs “temporal changes in luminance values” of each pixel, and visual feedback. The system acquires event information by controlling the optical system that forms an image on the sensor at high speed, and then provides feedback to the optical system based on the analysis results to acquire information on the scene. In this study, we investigated a spatial light modulator that can be controlled at high speed, analyzed event signals in detail, investigated information processing methods, and fabricated and evaluated a prototype to verify the principle of this new image acquisition and processing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,視覚フィードバックに基づいたイベント情報の蓄積からシーンの情報を把握していく新しい画像取得システムである.イベントカメラが生物の網膜を模したものとするならば,本研究はそれに眼球運動を加え,かつ視覚フィードバックを付加したもの,ということができる.このような視覚フィードバックを伴うイベント情報の処理により画像情報を取得・処理する手法を検討し,画像を「画素値の集合」ではなく「イベント情報の集合」として表す方法論の確立を目指した.この研究により,従来フレームベースカメラで行われてきた手法をイベントカメラの出力に対して適用する枠組みを超え,新たな「イベント情報処理」への道を開いた.