Project/Area Number |
21H03465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Norishige 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 慶博 東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 講師 (80843375)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近似画像処理プログラミング / 並列画像処理 / 画像処理コンパイラ / 近似画像処理 / 近似畳み込み / ハードウェアアクセラレータ / CPU画像処理プログラミング / GPU画像処理プログラミング / 画像処理 / ドメイン固有言語 / 近似計算 / 近似コンパイラ / 実時間画像処理 / Approximate Computing |
Outline of Research at the Start |
画像処理の応用範囲の広がりにより,画像処理の高速化需要は増加の一途をたどる.これに対応するべく登場した画像処理専用プログラミング言語Halideは多くの影響を与えたが,コンパイラの制約から画像処理最大の特徴である,近似・間引きを使うことができない. 本研究では,この視覚特性を最大限活かすコンパイラを構築するために,汎用的に使える近似高速化パターンをコンパイラに導入する.そして,人の主観に近い画質評価指標やコンパイラ最適化に必要な計算順序パターンをヒントにして自動的に近似高速化を行う.更には,ハードウェア最適化まで実現することで,圧倒的な高速化を実現する画像処理コンパイラの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the initial plan, the research plan targeted the approximation of simple loop structures such as approximation by thinning and approximation by color transformation. The results of the implementation research supported a wider range of image processing and were divided into three parts: 1) approximation image processing algorithms, 2) hardware-oriented high-efficiency implementation and its programming environment, and 3) image quality evaluation research for approximation image processing. In addition to the original plan of loop structure thinning, frequency conversion, polynomial approximation for processing reduction, and LUT-based approximation were studied in 1); in 2) hardware-oriented function approximation, LUT-based replacement, and optimization of loop structures and operations; and in 3) improvement of image quality evaluation functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像処理は,自動運転,監視,ウェブ会議,写真撮影,マルチメディア放送など様々な産業で使われる応用範囲の広い研究分野である.この画像処理研究において,その精度は重要な要因の一つであるが,その精度を維持したまま高速化することもも実用化にとって重要である.本研究は,高速化を実現するための近似を含めたプログラミング方法の研究である.本研究により,広い範囲の画像処理の近似方法が明らかになり計算量を削減する高速化手法が導入されるだけでなく,それをハードウェアアクセラレータを活用して実装するための研究や演算量を増やしてでも親和性を高める方法,その実装をサポートするプログラミング環境の研究が促進されている.