Construction of a zero-haptics technology foundation that transforms perception and emotion while keeping physical changes at zero.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30402837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 晶一  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10323833)
金子 暁子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40396940)
田辺 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60847557)
井野 秀一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250511)
羽田 康司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80317700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非対称刺激 / 非接触冷覚提示 / 牽引力錯覚 / 運動誘導 / ゼロハプティクス / 温度感覚 / 伝熱工学 / ハプティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
安全かつ継続的に感覚提示や身体・情動の誘導を行う新たなハプティクス技術の基盤を構築することが本研究の究極的目的である。感覚提示技術の発達により、ユーザの行動を制限することなく高い現実感や動作誘導を一時的に与えることが可能となった。しかし、感覚の閾値は皮膚温度など身体の状態によって変化するため、従来の身体変化を伴う方法では安定した感覚を与えることが難しく、安全かつ継続的に身体や情動を誘導することが難しい。本研究では、身体的変化を時間的にゼロに保ちつつ感覚・知覚・生理的応答を変容させるゼロハプティクス技術基盤を確立し、それを応用した感覚検査システム等の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we established a new haptics (zero-haptics) technology platform that transforms sensory, perceptual, and physiological responses while keeping body changes at zero in time. Specifically, we have realized a zero-haptics technology for hot/cold sensation that can provide a cold sensation without substantial skin temperature change by repeatedly switching between quick cold stimulation and gentle warm stimulation. Experimental results showed that it is possible to achieve the same level of cold sensation intensity as a continuous decrease in skin temperature. We also developed a prototype of a new welfare system that can guide body movements by applying asymmetric vibration, and showed that it can reduce errors in guiding the swing of a white cane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題が取り組んだ問いは「身体的な変化を伴わない皮膚感覚提示法をどのように設計するか?」である。上記の問いは、「ハプティクス技術が身体の物理状態を変化させることで感覚を作り出している」という生体の感覚系の根本に根ざした問いであり、今後の感覚提示をはじめ人間拡張技術のあり方を議論するうえで有意義である。ゼロハプティクス技術は身体変化を生じさせないことから、即時的でありながら安定的かつ継続的な温度感覚提示を実現する。また開発した福祉システムは非接地での誘導を可能とし利便性が高い。今後、さらに安定性や継続性を高める研究を推進することによって、基盤技術を社会に広く展開可能になると考えられる。