Development and Application of an Interface for Controlling Secretion by Transcutaneous Electrical Nerve Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kazuma  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60783686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 智浩  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70396175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 神経刺激 / 漿液分泌 / 神経刺激インタフェース / 分泌インタフェース / 経皮電気刺激 / 効果器アクチュエートインタフェース / 効果器刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液や涙,汗などの分泌系は人の生活や体験に必須な重要な身体機能である.例えば,おいしいものを見ると唾液が出てくるし,ドキドキすると汗が出てくる.また,うれしいと涙が出たりもする.これらの分泌系は人の体験に強く結びつくものである.本研究では体験を作り出すバーチャルリアリティの技術として,これらの漿液分泌を促進・抑制するインタフェースを経皮電気刺激を主とする刺激によって構築する.この技術が実用化されれば,VRの体験により没入したり,現実世界での体験を変容させることが可能となると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel method of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation that modulates the serous secretion (e.g. saliva, tears, nasal discharge, and sweat), and developed an application that embeds this method as an applied system to alter the experience of virtual reality and other contents.
Through user studies and simulations, we were able to construct a method of transcutaneous electrical stimulation that can promote saliva and tear secretion, and developed hardware that can be applied during meals and a system that can synchronously apply transcutaneous electrical stimulation while reading out a story. We also constructed stimuli that form the lateralization of nasal chemosensation and the spatial distribution of oral gustatory sensation, and tried to develop a new method that can control the location of secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的な意義は,これまでインタフェース研究の対象となっていなかった,人の漿液分泌をデジタル技術によって調節するインタフェースの研究開発に挑んだことである.また,この研究は様々な体験を創出するVR等の技術において,人の体験に寄与する漿液分泌をデジタルに制御することで,映画やゲーム,食事などのコンテンツの魅力をさらに引き上げうる新たな手法を創出し,そのプロトタイプシステムを構築したところに社会的意義がある.