Screening Methods for Orthopedic Disorders Based on Sensing of Unconscious Daily Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yuta  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40725967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 浩二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座講師 (80451970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患スクリーニング / モバイルコンピューティング / 医工連携 / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日常生活動作から整形疾患を推定可能なスクリーニング手法の確立を目指す.関節,神経の変性が主体の整形外科疾患では,本人が自覚する以前から身体にその疾患特有の動作パターンが表出することがある.本研究で開発する疾患スクリーニングシステムを備えたモバイル端末を所持することで,生活者に検査の意識を与えないまま疾患の有無や重症度を判定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to establish a screening method for predicting orthopedic diseases using the daily behavioral movements of users via mobile devices. Specifically, the following outcomes were achieved: (1) high-precision screening for carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) and cervical myelopathy (CM) using hand motions with a tablet and stylus, (2) development of a screening method for CTS and CM using hand motion measurements with a smartphone camera, (3) estimation of CTS using time-series data from ultrasound videos, (4) development of an automatic cervical range of motion measurement system using X-ray images, and (5) proposal of a gait recognition personal identification technique using low-dimensional sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,整形外科疾患のスクリーニング手法の中でも,書字動作等の日常動作に着目した点で新規性がある.そのため,病院外での利用実施による疾患の早期発見に寄与する可能性がある.これにより健康寿命を延伸するのみならず,医療資源をより重度の疾患に分配するなど,医療の効率化と医療費削減に貢献が可能となる.