Eye-tracking technology using polarization and its application to various display environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Kentaro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30435440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長松 隆  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線計測 / 偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の視線計測技術では,近赤外光源の角膜上の反射点 (以下,グリント) が,特徴点として視線方向・注視点の算出に利用されてきた.そのため,グリントが常に角膜上に反射する必要があるが,眼球運動が大きくなる大型・近接のディスプレイ等では常時グリントを観測することが困難であった.そこで本研究課題では,近赤外に変わる新たな特徴として偏光を視線計測に導入し,従来計測が困難であった多様なディスプレイ環境においても計測が可能な技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes an eye-tracking method using polarization emitted from the display instead of glints, which is suitable for various display environments. Half-wave plates and liquid crystals are utilized to indicate imperceptible markers on the screen, and the marker IDs are identified using the angle of linear polarization. When the eyeball rotates significantly on a large display, traditional eye tracking fails due to the loss of glints. However, the eye-tracking method using imperceptible polarization markers on the screen works stably. We confirmed the feasibility of the proposed method through several experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで従来の視線計測装置では利用が困難であった大型のディスプレイ環境等においても,視線計測の利用を可能にするものである.視線計測装置を用いたヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション技術は,今後利用の拡大が期待されている技術であることから,近接に配置された大型ディスプレイや複数のディスプレイなど,様々な環境で利用できるように技術開発を行った本研究の成果には社会的な意義がある.