Acceleration of Query Search on Large Knowledge Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022-2023)
Gunma University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50725794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能地 宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (00782541)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知識グラフ / 表現学習 / マルチメディアデータ / 情報検索 / 情報推薦 / 画像データベース / 生成AI / 確率計算 / メディアデータ / データベース / マルチメディアデータベース / テンソル分解 / 意味解析 / 質問応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、巨大知識グラフに対する確率の導入方法を捉えなおし、メモリの効率性に優れ、高度なクエリ検索を可能にする確率関係データベースの構成方法について考える。根幹となるアイデアは、多項関係の事実を単項関係へと近似的に分解することにある。特に、テンソルに対する新たな分解計算モデルの開発、 確率関係データベースに対するクエリ検索エンジンの開発、を行う。さらに、その実用化に向けて、質問文をクエリ化するパーザの開発、を並行し、最終年度には、自然言語による知識グラフ検索システムの試験的な運用にも着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Access to internet information is essential in modern society. This research focuses on establishing methodologies for fast and flexible access to accumulated data as knowledge. In the first year, a method was established for rapid retrieval of registered examples from a knowledge database by representing fact examples in a binary vector space and using bit operations based on Hamming distance for fast information retrieval. However, from the second year onwards, with the advent of ChatGPT, the landscape of the field changed dramatically, prompting a reconsideration of databases and search methods. We explored how to handle searches for knowledge sources, including multimedia data like images and music, using large-scale language models that underpin GPT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識データベースは法令、娯楽、化学など世の中の多様な知識を集積しており、その情報へのアクセスは現代社会において必要不可欠な要素となっている。また、ChatGPTのようなツールの基盤となっている大規模言語モデルは情報へのアクセスのあり方を大きく変えるほどの影響力を持っている。そのような言語知識源を活用して、画像、マンガ、音楽などのさまざまな知識源への効果的で新しいアクセス方法を実現しようという試みは社会的意義も大きいと考えている。学術的な意義としては、このような研究の過程において、構築したデータを公開情報として残しており、本研究プロジェクトの後にも引き継いで利用することができることにある。