Abstractive Neural Multi-document Summarization Considering Cross Document Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okumura Manabu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60214079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上垣外 英剛  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40817649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 複数テキスト要約 / ニューラルモデル / 生成型要約 / 文書横断文間関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ニューラル要約モデルを2段階の連結モデルとして構成し,
1) 文書横断共参照解析や文書横断構造解析の解析結果を考慮した上で,要約文集合をその順序とともに生成するニューラルモデル,2) 冗長性の度合いや文の順序の首尾一貫性の度合いを元に,順序付き要約文集合をリランキングし,最適な順序付き要約文集合を出力するニューラルモデルを研究開発する.1)の研究開発は,文書横断共参照解析および文書横断構造解析技術の研究開発と,それらの解析結果をencodeして要約文集合を生成するニューラルモデルの研究開発に細分化できるので,結果的に本研究課題は3つのコア技術に分解し研究開発を行なうことになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In document structure analysis, that analyzes the relationships between sentences, by utilizing large language models (LLMs), we proposed a method to imitate shift-reduce operations through prompts. As a result of evaluation experiments, the proposed method achieved the state-of-the art performance. In text summarization, we proposed a neural model that utilizes the results of this document structure analysis. We confirmed that this contributes to improving the performance of the summarization. We further proposed a method for enabling the model to understand the summarization-specific information by predicting the summary length in the encoder and generating a summary of the predicted length in the decoder in fine-tuning. We confirmed that this also contributes to improving the performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文間の関係を解析する文書構造解析器は,我々のグループが世界最高性能を達成していたが,引き続き研究開発を継続し,新しい手法を提案することで,現在も世界最高性能を維持している.テキスト要約において要約長を予測するというアイデアはこれまでに提唱されておらず,そういう意味で斬新なアイデアに基づいており,しかも,要約長を予測するよう要約モデルを学習することで性能向上に寄与することを示しており,学術的な意義は大きい.