Automatic generation of utterances that fit speaker's personality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 発話文 / 表現文型 / 口調エンコーダ / 口調ベクトル / 話者推定 / 発話文生成 / 発話生成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、話者の人物像を感じさせる発話文(会話を構成する文)を生成する機構を実現する。発話文は、特に文末表現において、地の文より多くのバリエーションが存在し、その部分に話者の特徴や個性、態度が顕著に現れる。本研究では、主に小説の会話文を対象に、次の3点を行う。(1) 文末表現の形式を表現文型として捉え、これを整理した辞書 (表現文型辞書) を作成する。(2) 表現文型辞書を利用した発話文生成機構を実現する。(3) 与えられた発話文の表現文型を同定する発話文解析機構を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "a Dictionary of Sentence Patterns of Japanese Utterance" that offers possible sentence-ending forms for expressing a particular speech intention. Additionally, we developed a speech-style encoder that converts any utterance into a vector (speech-style vector), in which the features of the speech style are embedded. Using the speech-style encoder, we can create a representative vector of a specific speaker (character) from a dozen utterance examples. Representative vectors enable the automatic selection of an utterance suitable for a speaker among utterance candidates and the automatic identification of the speaker of an utterance in a novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本語発話のスタイル・口調をベクトル化することに成功し、それにより、生成と解析の両側面において、新たな技術を提供した点にある。発話生成という側面では、発話のスタイル・口調を制御する(特定の話者のスタイル・口調を模倣する)ことが可能となった。この技術は対話エージェントなどで個性を持ったエージェントの実装等に利用できる。解析という側面では、小説内の発話の話者推定に対して口調に基づく話者推定という新しい方法を提供した。