Super multi-musculoskeletal soft robotics that combines musculoskeletal potential method and soft actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Kino  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇田 諭  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60580868)
石原 彰人  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80387620)
田原 健二  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80392033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体システム / バイオミメティクス / 運動生成 / 生体構造 / 筋骨格ポテンシャル / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
柔軟・器用なロボットの完成には,人間と同数の柔軟な人工筋を持つ超多筋骨格システムの実現が重要となる.この際,複雑な筋骨格構造と筋肉の柔軟性,中枢神経系からの信号処理の3つを包括的に考慮し,調和させる必要がある.本申請では高機能材料を人工筋として用いた超多筋骨格システムに対し,生体規範の姿勢制御法を導入する.そして,筋骨格構造・ 筋肉柔軟性・信号処理を融合・調和したソフトロボティクスに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to expand the musculoskeletal potential method to develop a soft robot featuring a super-multi-muscular skeletal system, which seamlessly integrates three key aspects: musculoskeletal structure, muscle flexibility, and signal processing from the central nervous system. To achieve this, we introduced a muscle viscoelastic model and designed a system where muscle tension serves as muscle activation input. Additionally, we conducted mathematical analysis on a system incorporating multi-joint muscles, elucidating the conditions under which these muscles operate optimally. We investigated posture control of the upper arm utilizing a digital human model that faithfully replicates human body structure with high precision. Through this analysis, we validated the efficacy of our approach using the digital human model. Furthermore, we expanded upon the shooting method and proposed a trajectory generation technique based on iterative trials, confirming its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超多筋骨格システムに対し,筋骨格の構造特性と筋肉の柔軟性,中枢神経系からの信号処理という3つを調和した運動生成法の基幹として筋骨格ポテンシャル法の有効範囲を大きく広げた点は大きな意味を持つ.具体的な学術的意義は,超多自由度システムに対する有効性を示したこと,筋肉の粘弾性を考慮した生物に近いシステムへの有用性を示したこと,人間の動作生成に類似する繰り返し学習制御による動作生成が実現できたことは,次世代の超多筋骨格ヒューマノイドロボットの運動生成に応用でき,人間のように柔軟・器用な新しいロボットシステムを創造できる.また,内骨格生物を模倣したバイオミメティクス分野の機械設計や制御設計に応用できる.