Elucidation of the kinematic normative model for grasping posture generation of hand and its application to product shape design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70392628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 維  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40599073)
尾形 正泰  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60783818)
荻原 直道  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手 / 姿勢生成 / ソフトフィンガー / 筋負担最小化 / 把握姿勢 / 筋活動最小化 / 形状最適化 / 把握姿勢生成 / 力学規範 / 身体負荷最小化 / 手モデル / 形状デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
人の手は多数の骨格,関節,そして筋肉から構成される複雑かつ冗長な多自由度系であり,ある物体に対する把握姿勢を推定しようにも,力学方程式だけでは解を一意に定めることができない.本研究では,筋活動の最小化を目的関数とした最適化問題へと帰着させることで冗長性の問題を解決し,任意物体形状に対する把握姿勢の生成を実現する.また,生成した姿勢の妥当性を検証することで,この目的関数が人の把握姿勢生成における運動規範モデルになり得るのかを明らかにする.この運動規範モデルの応用として,再帰的な把握姿勢生成と把握時の筋活動荷評価に基づく把握物体形状の最適化を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In product development, it is important to design shapes that are easy to handle by hand to improve product operability and safety. In this study, a hand model constructed from CT images, a soft finger contact model that allows torque transmission at contact points, and a mechanics solver were used to simultaneously estimate fingertip force and muscle activity of the hand in various postures. We confirmed that the estimation of fingertip force was generally correct through grasp measurement experiments using motion capture and force sensors. These are fundamental technologies for analyzing hand mechanics and generating grasping postures and are expected to be used in product design in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,与えられた手の把握姿勢に対する指先力と筋活動の同時推定を実現した.人の手は多数の骨格,関節,そして筋肉から構成される複雑かつ冗長な多自由度系であるが,筋活動の最小化を目的関数とした最適化問題に帰着させることで冗長性の問題を解決し,指先力と筋活動を一意に定めることができるようになった.
近年では,コンピュータ上に人の構造や運動を再現したデジタルヒューマンモデルを構築し,そのモデルに製品の把持や操作を行わせることで,製品の操作性や安全性を評価する手法が求められている.本研究の成果はこのような評価に活用できる.これにより,製品開発の低コスト化や開発サイクルの高速化が期待できる.