Research on Interoperable and Self-organizing IoT Service Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
LIN Donghui  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (90534131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 陽平  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00435786)
大谷 雅之  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00782682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsInternet of Things / IoTサービス / マルチエージェントシステム / Webサービス / 相互運用性 / サービス基盤 / 大規模言語モデル / 強化学習 / マルチエージェント強化学習 / IoTサービス基盤 / サービスコンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インターネット上のWebサービスと物理世界のデバイスを相互運用可能なInternet of Things (IoT) サービス基盤を実現し、利用者の状況に応じたサービス環境を自律的に構築することを目的とする。具体的には、まず、サービスオントロジーを構築することによって多種多様なWebサービスとIoTデバイスとの相互接続と運用を可能とする。次に、IoTサービスネットワーク及びサーバネットワークの自律的再構成アルゴリズムを開発し、IoTサービ基盤の自己組織化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed technologies to establish an IoT service platform that facilitates interoperability between Web services on the Internet and various physical devices, and self-organization of service environments tailored to various user situations. First, the research addressed the challenges posed by IoT heterogeneity, allowing for the seamless interconnection and operation of a diverse range of Web services and IoT devices. Then, to achieve the self-organization of the IoT service platform, algorithms were developed for the autonomous task allocation and resource allocation in the IoT networks based on the multi-agent methodologies. Finally, a proof-of-concept study was conducted within smart home environments, demonstrating the application of theoretical research results in a real-world setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、産業界のIoTフレームワークの乱立によるデバイスの異質性を想定し、WebサービスとIoTデバイスが混在するサービス基盤の相互運用性を保証する点が独自的であり、またマルチエージェントの観点からIoTの動的性質に対応するためのサービス基盤の自己組織化に関する取り組みは創造的な点である。さらに、本研究は、基礎研究と実証研究を当初より並行して実施し、一般化可能なIoT現場で基礎研究の効果を検証することで、社会的な意義が大きい。