Nature Resilient Network-type Fish Cage Robots Adaptable to Environmental Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toru  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (90637399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 哲郎  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10436173)
荒井 研一  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (60645290)
征矢野 清  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動給餌AIドローン / スマート生け簀 / Optical Flow / Rose Map / Support Vector Machine / スマート養殖 / オプティカルフロー / ドローン / 自動給餌 / 機械学習 / 生け簀ロボット / IoT / センサープラットフォーム / センサプラットホーム / センサプラットフォーム / レジリエント・ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、長崎県で注目されている沖合養殖をモデルにした“ネイチャー・レジリエント・ネットワーク型生け簀ロボット”の確立を目指す。具体的には、沖合でも波浪の影響を受けにくい浮沈式生け簀向けに、申請者らが開発した自動給餌装置を多様なセンサと制御コンピュータによりフォグ化する。それにより得られるセンサ情報からオプティカルフローによる魚群行動解析をクラウド上で行うことで、魚の空腹度に基づいたインテリジェントな給餌制御方式を実現する。さらに、本給餌制御を、魚に近いフォグ側が主体となる処理方式とすることで、クラウドとの通信障害が発生してもサステイナブルでレジリエントな自律分散処理方式を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automatic AI drone feeding system for marine aquaculture, which transports feed and feeds fish according to their hunger level. This system consists of a smart fish cage and a drone. In the smart fish cage, the activity of the fish in the cage is monitored by a camera, quantified by Optical Flow, and visualized as a Rose Map to determine the hunger level of the fish with high accuracy using a Support Vector Machine. The drone has the function of transporting feed and dropping it from above the cage according to the command of the smart fish cage. The functionality of this system was verified using an experimental yellowtail cage at the Nagasaki Prefectural Fisheries Research Center, and its effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生け簀内に設置するMulti-sensor Platformを開発し、その水中カメラ映像からOptical Flowにより魚群の活性度をRose Map化することで給餌判定を行うAI(給餌判定AI)、及びその判定に基づき自動給餌する装置(ドローン)の開発に成功している。AIの判定精度を向上させるための魚群の特徴抽出、可視化技術は、他の生物を対象としたAIに応用可能で、学術的意義が高い。また、餌の運搬から、魚の食欲に合わせたオンデマンド給餌までの自動化により、養殖業者を日々の給餌業務から解放できることは、水産養殖の持続可能な生産性向上の点で社会的意義が大きい。