Elucidation of behavior change by the nudge effect of gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Takuji  福井大学, 地域創生推進本部, 教授 (30542104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 孝平  鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00804212)
川上 祥代  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20817340)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナッジ / アントレプレナーシップ / 金融リテラシー / 構造方程式モデリング / ゲーミフィケーション / ナッジ理論 / 行動経済学 / 行動変容 / 経営戦略 / テキストマイニング / 学習支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲーミフィケーションとナッジ理論の関係性を明らかにし、ヒトの行動変容のメカニズムを因子分析等で解明することを目指す。ゲーミフィケーションに存在するヒトに行動を促す効果の中で、ナッジとよばれる社会全体にとって望ましい行動の実行につながる要因を特定する。アントレプレナーシップや金融経済リテラシーの獲得をはじめとした教育への応用、社会変革につながる活動など、それらの関係性について定量化と論理性を明示することは、各種政策への応用に貢献できる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between gamification and nudge theory and to analyze the mechanisms of behavioral change in individuals. Through data collection and analysis of consumption behavior patterns, we examined proposals for behavior improvement from the perspective of nudge theory. Additionally, we categorized digital games and assessed their impact on behavioral change, identifying key gamification elements.
We conducted empirical experiments and analyzed the data using structural equation modeling (SEM). Field research included the collection of demographic data such as gender and age, which were then organized to model the mechanisms of behavioral change. The installation of mechanisms incorporating nudge elements led to observable changes in engagement levels, providing effective recommendations to local governments and businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ナッジ理論とゲーミフィケーションの関係性を定量的かつ定性的に解明し、行動変容のメカニズムをモデル化した点にある。構造方程式モデリングやテキストマイニングを用いた分析により、行動改善に寄与する因子を明確にした。これにより、ナッジ理論の視点から行動改善の提案が可能となり、教育や経営戦略に応用する基盤を提供した。
社会的意義としては、デジタルゲームの評価とその行動変容への積極的な利用を促進し、起業支援や社会変革に貢献する方法を示した。特に、人々のニーズに応じたナッジ要素を用いた仕掛けが、人々の行動変容に寄与したことは、地域活性化や健康促進に大きな影響を与えた。