Project/Area Number |
21H03576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 若菜 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20780761)
坂部 綾香 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40757936)
伊藤 雅之 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタン / 湿地生態系 / フラックス / 短時間強雨 / レーザー計測 / メタンガス / 湿地 / 樹木 / 土壌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
湿地生態系は大気中に放出されるCH4総量の約1/3を占める、自然起源としては最大の発生源であるとされている。本研究では、近年、その発生頻度が増加傾向にあるとみられている短時間強雨イベントが、湿地生態系からの突発的なCH4放出を誘発する現象に注目し、①CH4放出量の定量的な評価法の確立、②土壌環境および植物生態に着目した発生メカニズムの解明、を行うことを目指す。レーザー吸収法による放出量のin-situなリアルタイム計測と、培養実験や樹液流計測を研究手法の軸とし、異なる専門分野の研究者どおしが連携して研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the mechanism of CH4 emission from the stem surfaces of Alnus japonica in a riparian wetland. CH4 emission rates were estimated using a closed-chamber method. Sap flux was measured using Granier-type thermal dissipation probes. Root anatomy was studied using both optical and cryo-SEM CH4 emissions during the leafy season exhibited a diurnally changing component superimposed upon an underlying continuum in which the diurnal variation was in phase with sap flux. We propose a model in which stem CH4 emission involves at least two processes: a sap flux-dependent component responsible for the diurnal changes, and a sap flux-independent component responsible for the background continuum. The background continuum possibly resulted from the diffusive transport of gaseous CH4 from the roots to the upper trunk. Root anatomy analysis indicated that the intercellular space of the cortex and empty xylem cells in fine roots could serve as a passageway for transporting gaseous CH4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタンガスは二酸化炭素に次ぐ放射強制力を持つ重要な温室効果気体である.最近見つかったメタン発生源としての湿地性樹木に着目し,放出量を定量化するレーザー計測技術を開発するとともに,放出量の季節変動や気象要素に対する応答を明らかにした.大気中のメタンガス収支の精緻化に貢献する重要な成果である.