Unraveling the Dendritic Biofilm Formation in Acidic Extreme Environments and Its Impact on Metal Element Cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inaba Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90760439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 由也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 水処理再生 / 休廃止鉱山 / 微生物生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「微生物が立体的な構造物を形成することの意味」を解明することである。たとえ一種の微生物でさえ難分解物質を資化する際には特殊な立体構造を形成し、局在(構造中のどの場所にいるか)によって役割が分担され、効率的に物質分解を行うことがわかっている。しかし、自然環境中にある微生物の生理状態には不明な点が多く、立体構造形成に端を発する集団化が生態的にどう機能するかは杳として知れない。なぜ立体構造を形成するのか、構造化は周辺環境にはどのような影響が及ぼすのかといった疑問には答えが得られておらず、本研究課題ではこの難解であるが、最新の科学によって立ち向かうべき学術的問いに挑むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many abandoned or inactive mines where mineral extraction has ceased, not only in Japan but around the world. These mines often discharge large quantities of wastewater containing highly toxic metals, which prove challenging to treat. In this research project, we analysed the 'biofilm' community structures of microbes that grow in the highly acidic conditions of these abandoned mines, as well as microbes that can remove heavy metals from the wastewater. The results of this research proposal may contribute to academic knowledge of microbial growth in extreme environments and improve the efficiency of microbial-based treatments for mine wastewater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究提案においては、酸性極限環境において特異な構造体を形成することで生育できる微生物群集の解析を実施した。こうした微生物の生態はこれまで知られていないものであり、微生物の群集生態を明らかにするうえで重要な知見を与えるものである。加えて、休廃止鉱山から排出されるような、重金属類を含む廃水で生育可能な微生物についても解析を実施した。その成果は、生物毒性の高い重金属類を含む水の処理、利用に資するものであり、新たな廃水処理方法の開発や、現行の生物処理の効率化に資するものである。