Pregnancy health effects of fine particulate matter by composition and particle size based on biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Michikawa Takehiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 祐司  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
中田 雅彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10294646)
高見 昭憲  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 領域長 (00262030)
諸隈 誠一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50380639)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気汚染 / 粒子 / 化学組成 / 妊娠 / 周産期 / 成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「妊娠初期を中心とする粒子状物質(成分、粒径)等への曝露が妊娠に関連したバイオマーカー変動に影響している」か検討し、大気汚染物質と周産期アウトカムとを結びつけている機序の解明を目指す3年計画の研究である。大気汚染物質として粒子状物質に着目し、質量濃度だけでなく成分濃度や粒径別個数濃度をモニタリングする。大学病院で出産予定の単胎妊娠妊婦およそ500名の協力を得て、妊娠に関連した生体試料中バイオマーカーを測定し、モニタリングした大気汚染物質濃度との関連性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) during the first trimester was associated with biomarker variability, and attempted to elucidate the mechanisms linking PM2.5 exposure and perinatal outcomes. We recruited pregnant women during early pregnancy. When we explored the association between exposure to total PM2.5 mass and its component concentrations over the first trimester and the serum biomarker levels, such as inflammatory markers, oxidative stress markers and placental functional markers, we found that inflammatory marker levels tended to increase among women who exposed to relatively high concentrations of total mass and water-soluble organic carbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦がPM2.5に曝露されることで、出生時に負の健康影響(早産の増加や出生体重の低下、低出生体重児の増加など)が現れるということが指摘されているが、まだ関連性を示したに留まり因果関係は明らかでない。本研究では、PM2.5の曝露によってバイオマーカーレベルの変動があることを示し大気汚染物質と周産期アウトカムとを結びつけている機序の一旦を示した。とくにPM2.5の特定成分に踏み込んだことで、今後健康リスクを下げていくための発生源別PM2.5削減対策に資するような知見の提供につながったと考える。