Validation of air quality model to indicator ratios for ozone formation regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (70371359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 博  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
渡辺 幸一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
和田 龍一  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90566803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光化学オキシダント / 感度レジーム / 過酸化物 / 総反応生窒素酸化物 / 関東地域 / 数値シミュレーション / 総反応性窒素酸化物 / オゾン / NOy / 関東
Outline of Research at the Start
光化学オキシダント対策の検討は,原因物質の排出量削減に対する光化学オキシダント濃度の変化(感度)に基づいて行われる。この感度は数値モデルのシミュレーション計算により求めるが,数値シミュレーションの妥当性はオキシダント濃度について確認されるものの,感度についての妥当性はよくわかっていない。そこで本研究は,光化学オキシダント濃度の高い夏の関東地域において大気中での光化学オキシダントの生成に係わる窒素化合物や過酸化物の濃度を測定し,その結果から感度を示す各種指標を求め,それに対する数値シミュレーションの妥当性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical models are used to relate atmospheric concentrations of photochemical ozone with emission reductions of its precursors in consideration of mitigation of photochemical ozone, of which attainment ratios are quite low. Here, the models are required to have sufficient adequacy in prediction of response (of the ozone concentration perturbed by the precursor emissions) in addition to atmospheric concentrations. This study conducted campaigns to measure concentrations of indicator species for the responses at two sites in summertime Kanto. As results, previously suggested indicators worked well under higher ozone concentrations over 80 ppb, and Shinjuku and Kazo are more influenced by emissions of VOCs and NOx, respectively. It was also found that the regimes were associated with ratios of hydrogen peroxides to nitric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学オキシダントの環境基準達成率はほぼゼロであり,高濃度対策は喫緊の課題とされている。しかしながら,対策の検討に必要な数値モデルは実際の濃度を十分な精度で再現できないのが現状である。対策の方向性を示すには,原因物質である不揮発性有機化合物と窒素酸化物の排出量をどのように削減していくかが重要である。そのため数値モデルは原因物質排出量の削減による大気中オゾン濃度の変化率(=感度)を間違えてはならない。本研究は,そのための検証データを提供するとともに,感度を表す指標に対するモデルの妥当性を評価したものであり,光化学オキシダント対策の検討において重要な知見を提供した。