Thermal Remediation of Highly Concentrated Chlorinated Organic Compounds Infiltrated into Clay Soil and Intrinsic Safety Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60293172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌浄化技術 / 高濃度有機塩素化合物 / 粘性土壌への浸潤 / 加温浄化 / 本質安全管理 / 揮発性有機塩素化合物 / 加熱浄化
Outline of Research at the Start
揮発性有機塩素化合物は、クリーニングや機械部品の脱脂洗浄などに大量に用いられたが、過去の漏洩や廃液投棄等による土壌汚染が多数顕在化している。多くの事業所では汚染調査ができず、社会には数万箇所の高濃度汚染が潜在すると考えられる。放置期間が長いほど地下浸透して、浄化困難な粘性土中に浸潤する。本研究では、液状有機塩素化合物の粘性土への浸潤の経時変化を測定・解析する。また、粘性土からの効率的な浄化技術の開発のために、高温加熱等の粘性土中からの溶出促進効果を測定・解析する。更に実汚染現場への加温等浄化技術の適用を検討するとともに、汚染が拡散せずリバウンドの問題もない本質安全な浄化終了判定手法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorinated volatile organic compounds (CVOC) have been used in large quantities in the past, and a large number of soil contamination has become apparent, but many sites have not been investigated and are left with serious situations. However, if left unattended CVOC will infiltrate the clay layer, making remediation more difficult.
In this study, we conducted experiments to accelerate elution of CVOC in clay by heating (constant or local heating) and by using ethanol solution and ultrasonic waves. The results suggest that constant heating is the most effective method to accelerate elution and may shorten the purification period by a factor of several. It was also suggested that a 25% ethanol solution could further accelerate. Using the parameters obtained from the experiments, we were able to create a calculation sheet that can be used to determine the infiltration behavior into clay when the contamination is left untreated and Intrinsically safe timing of the end of remediation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会に数万も潜在して調査もされずに放置されている高濃度CVOC土壌汚染について、汚染を放置するとより深刻な浄化困難な状況になることを定量的に予測できる計算シートを作成できた。また、加温やエタノールなどを用いた溶出促進実験結果から、土壌や汚染物質の溶出メカニズムを考察することができた。更に浄化困難となった粘性土中のCVOCを数分の1の浄化期間で浄化する新たな技術を提案するとともに、浄化効果を予測したり、浄化終了時期を判断したりできる計算シートを作成、提案することができた。これらのツールの活用することにより、汚染の早期の調査や、効率的な浄化の推進に役立てられると考えられる。