Development of advanced chemical remediation technologies for fluorine-contaminated waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Hasegawa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90253335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 明雄  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (10324104)
澤井 光  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 講師 (30784962)
眞塩 麻彩実  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (50789485)
RAHMAN Ismail  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (60773067)
水谷 聡  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80283654)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ素 / 廃棄物 / 環境改善技術 / キレート剤 / 界面活性剤 / フッ素汚染廃棄物 / 化学洗浄 / 生分解性薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
フッ素汚染廃棄物のマテリアルリサイクルを達成するためには浄化処理技術の高度化が不可欠であるが、既存技術は難溶性フッ化物への変換に基づく不溶化処理に限られている。固体廃棄物にフッ素自体が残るため、除染や減容化に限界があることが課題であった。そこで本研究では、多様なフッ素汚染廃棄物を対象に、生分解性化学薬剤で洗浄してフッ素を根本的に取り除く新規な環境浄化技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A revolution in remediation technology is essential to achieve material recycling of fluorine-contaminated wastes. Previous remediation methods are limited to immobilization of fluoride based on conversion to insoluble fluoride compounds in contaminated soils and wastes. In this study, we have developed a new chemical remediation technologies that uses biodegradable chemicals to fundamentally remove fluorine from contaminated soils and wastes.  We created a new concept of chemical washing that indirectly removes fluorine by utilizing a chemical reaction that acts on components of the fluorine-retaining adsorption layer, rather than directly complexes with fluorine in the soils and wastes. We also clarified the scientific basis and mechanism of fluorine extraction and removal by the remediation technologies using advanced measurement and speciation analysis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国土と資源に乏しい日本において、廃棄物の減量化と土地利用率の向上は重要であるが、フッ素を含む汚染土壌や廃棄物は主に処分場に埋め立てられている。この現状を打破する新しい浄化技術として、本研究では新規な基本原理に基づいた化学洗浄技術を開発した。学術的な方向性として、従来技術のように資源を埋め立てることを前提とするのではなく、資源の再利用につながる抽出洗浄技術を開拓することが、未来の資源循環型社会の実現に貢献すると考えられる。また、本要素技術は、現行の土壌洗浄システムに組み込むことが可能であり、技術の社会実装が大いに期待できる。