Development of new technology for mine drainage remediation without organic substrate addition using coculture system of oligotrophic bacteria and heterotrophic Mn(II)-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 美穂  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70867184)
佐藤 由也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711291)
所 千晴  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90386615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマンガン酸化細菌 / 低栄養細菌 / 坑廃水 / 炭酸固定 / 坑廃水処理 / マンガン含有坑廃水
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱山から排出されるマンガン含有坑廃水ではマンガン酸化菌を利用した処理が国内外で研究されているが、これまで検討されてきたマンガン酸化菌は従属栄養であるため、有機物等の基質の供給が課題である。本研究では、低栄養細菌群による有機物供給システムと従属栄養細菌によるマンガン酸化システムを内包した微生物培養系を利用して、有機性基質の外部供給を必要としないマンガン含有坑廃水処理技術を研究開発する。微生物群集における有機物供給やマンガン酸化の機構を解明するとともに、坑廃水処理を検討して適用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an eco-friendly process for mine drainage remediation using Mn(II)-oxidizing bacteria, this study investigated the supply of organic substrates for heterotrophs and Mn(II) oxidation in microbial cultures enriched without addition of organic substrates. The results suggested that oligotrophs actively grow in the cultures and serve as suppliers of organic substrates for heterotrophic Mn(II) oxidizers. The oligotroph strains isolated had the ability of carbon fixation, which was shown to contribute at least partly to the production of organic substances in the oligotrophs. Such microbial cultures enriched without addition of organic substrates could remove dissolved Mn(II) from actual mine drainage, so that we concluded that the cultures are highly applicable for treatment of Mn(II)-containing mine drainage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休廃止鉱山では有害金属を溶解した坑廃水が発生するため、半恒久的な対策が必要である。Mn酸化細菌はMnイオンを酸化して不溶性酸化物を析出させるため、Mn含有坑廃水への適用が期待されている。しかしながら、利用可能なMn酸化細菌は従属栄養性であるため、エネルギー源・炭素源となる有機性基質を供給する必要があった。本研究により、低栄養細菌の働きで集積培養系内に有機物が供給され、Mn酸化細菌の維持に寄与し得ることが明らかになった。Mn酸化微生物系において低栄養細菌の機能を初めて提示することができた。また、微生物を利用したMn含有坑廃水処理の実用化を大きく前進させる成果を得ることができた。