Exploring the Synergies and Principles of Accelerators to Restart Portable Methane Fermentation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daimon Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 学生支援統括センター, 教授 (60335106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 剛史  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90533422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 減災対策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 発酵助剤 / 粒状活性炭 / 可搬式メタン発酵システム / 活性炭 / 例廉価システム / 低廉化システム / 電圧印加効果
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマスから得られるバイオガスで発電を行うメタン発酵システムは、災害時の非常用電源としても期待されている。研究代表者らは、災害時に適した可搬式メタン発酵システムを開発した。このシステムでは、災害時に必要とする場所へ移送した際、メタン発酵の迅速な再起動が重要となる。本研究では可搬式メタン発酵システムの再起動期間を短縮するアクセラレータの開発を目的とする。アクセラレータは2つの要素からなる。1つは食品廃棄物から作製する発酵助剤、もう1つは導電性素材を担体として用いることである。これらの相乗効果により再起動期間の短縮が期待できる。加えて平常時においてもメタン発酵システムの効率の向上が見込める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portable methane fermentation systems have recently shown promise as an emergency power source in times of disaster. The aim of this study was to develop an accelerator to shorten the restart period of portable methane fermentation systems. Fermentation aid made from food residues and granular activated carbon using conductive material as a carrier were used as accelerators.The addition of the two accelerators in a suitable ratio could contribute to shortening the restart period of portable methane fermentation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵は家畜ふん尿や生ゴミ、廃棄食品などのバイオマスを適切に処理するための手法として位置付けられており、発酵によって得られるバイオガスにより発電が可能である。災害が多い我が国において、脱炭素循環型社会の構築や減災対策、バイオマスの利活用の推進が極めて重要になってくる。可搬式メタン発酵システムの効率的な運用は、それらの課題解決に大きく貢献することができ、日本の2050年までのカーボンニュートラルの実現にも寄与することが期待できる。