Fuel production from bamboo biomass particles with high calorific value comparable to coal, accompanied by the creation of high-strength materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Kenichiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70293892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合田 公一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10153743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半炭化 / クリンカー / シナジー効果 / バイオマス/廃プラ / バンブーマテリアル / 竹粒子燃焼 / バンブーセラミックス / 竹
Outline of Research at the Start
研究課題1:微粒子化された竹粒子と廃プラスチックとの半炭化を200℃~400℃程度における温度で行う.高位発熱量を測定しその値から固体燃料中のプラスチック含有量を推定する.また,小さいサイズの半炭化竹粒子に,フェノール樹脂とシリカ微粒子を添加して混練し,1500℃ 以上で焼成し,SiCセラミックスを創製する.
研究課題2: 研究課題1で創製した半炭化燃料+酸化物微粒子の平面火炎による燃焼実験を実施する.実験後に灰の付着量を測定し,蛍光X線によって酸化物組成分析を行う.また,電子顕微鏡および元素マッピングにより,付着物中の高融点酸化物の散布状況について調査を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal conditions for solid fuels obtained from bamboo/waste plastic co-pyrolysis in terms of crushability, HHV and energy yield were TS = 623 K, wp = 10 wt% and HHV > 30 MJ/kg Addition of 1 wt% bamboo powder to PP successfully increased the strain at break. Ash deposition during bamboo biomass combustion was reduced by more than 75% by the addition of MgO. On the other hand, the addition of SiO2 decreased the melting point and increased ash deposition due to the proportion of K2O in the ash. On the other hand, the addition of CaO did not reduce ash deposition due to the formation of CaCO3 and Ca(OH)2, which have lower melting points due to their interaction with char during combustion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスや廃プラスチックの燃料生成は,通常,800℃以上の高温操作で行われる.本研究により400℃程度の加熱でしかも石炭に匹敵する高カロリー燃料が生成されることが明らかとなった.また,MgOを1%添加するだけで,灰融点が大幅に上昇することも明らかとなった.このことから,本研究成果は,バイオマスボイラーの2つの大きな課題(1.低カロリー,2.低灰融点)を解決するものであり,また竹のマテリアル利用も鑑みながら,エネルギー資源のない日本においても有用なエネルギー生成法の一つになると考えられる.