Development of luminescence materials for radiation measurements using organic-inorganic hybrid nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Naoki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60800886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 健二  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10723489)
柳田 健之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20517669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords励起子 / シンチレータ / 量子井戸 / ガラス / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物 / ドシメータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物と多孔質ガラスの複合材料を開発する。有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物の優れた発光特性とガラスの利点を活かすことで、大容量で成形加工の容易な新規蛍光体材料が作製できると期待される。蛍光体材料の中でも、放射線を低エネルギー光子に変換するシンチレータは、医療機器やセキュリティ機器など様々な用途で用いられている。本研究では、様々な当該複合材料を作製し、光物性や放射線応答性を評価することで、新たなシンチレータ材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scintillator is a luminescence material that can convert high radiation into low energy photons, and it has been used in many fields such as high energy physics. To develop a large volume scintillator with a fast response, we fabricated a hybrid material with a nano porous glass and an organic-inorganic perovskite-type compound. The investigation on the optical properties of the material with a 3-deminsional structure suggested that the change in the exciton properties probably due to quantum size effect was observed. Furthermore, we synthesized the materials with various organic-inorganic perovskite-type compounds. Translucent materials were obtained, and free exciton emissions from the materials were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ナノ構造を有する材料は、独特な光学特性を示すことがこれまでの研究で報告されているが、大容量の材料を作製することが困難であった。今回、有機ペロブスカイト型化合物と多孔質ガラスの複合材料を作製し、その発光特性を評価した。その結果、当該材料から量子サイズ効果を受けた励起子の発光を観測できた。当該材料は大容量高速応答シンチレータとして、医療機器や高エネルギー物理学での分光測定などに応用できる可能性がある。さらに、多孔質ガラスに3次元有機ペロブスカイト型化合物を導入した材料の光物性評価の結果、多孔質ガラスのナノサイズの孔に起因すると示唆される励起子特性変化を観測することができた。