Development of windowless superconducting X-ray detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Go  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 量子・AI融合技術ビジネス開発グローバル研究センター, 主任研究員 (30709598)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線検出器 / ウィンドウレス / 超伝導 / SEM-EDS / ウィンドレス
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な次世代機能性材料中のナノスケールでの微量元素分布計測に向けた、結晶分光器の高エネルギー分解能と半導体検出器の高検出効率を両立する究極の軟X線検出器の実現を目指し、冷却ポリキャピラリーレンズと超伝導トンネル接合(STJ)アレイX線検出素子を組み合わせたウィンドレス超伝導X線検出器を開発する。本提案では、通常室温に設置しているポリキャピラリーレンズを数10Kまで冷却することで、STJに影響を及ぼす黒体輻射光子の発生率を大幅に低減し、X線ウィンドウが無くても動作可能なウィンドウ超伝導X線検出器を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize ultimate soft X-ray detectors that combines high energy resolution of wavelength dispersive X-ray Spectrometers with high detection efficiency of semiconductor detectors, I have developed windowless superconducting X-ray detectors that combines a cooled polycapillary X-ray lens and STJ array X-ray detectors.
It was found that the X-ray detection efficiency decreased when the polycapillary lens was cooled. This was caused not by vibration of the refrigerator used for cooling. The cause of this was not the vibration of the refrigeration machine used for cooling, but the essential point that the polycapillary lens was cooled.
Therefore, I developed a structure that cools the field of view between the polycapillary lens and the X-ray detector. With this structure, we succeeded in reducing the number of X-ray windows to one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導X線検出器などの低温検出器は、低温で動作させる検出器であるため、熱輻射を除去するウィンドウが必須であり、このウィンドウによる効率低下は避けられないと考えられていた。今回の研究で、効率を下げることなく、熱輻射を低減する手法をいくつか開発した。この技術は、様々な低温検出器に適応可能であり、低温検出器の性能向上につながる。低温検出器は、様々な最先端分野で利用され、低温検出器の性能向上はこれまで難しかった材料分析などにつながると考えられる。