Requirements for Road Design Suitable for Japanese version of Shared Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Sari  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90300029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
矢野 博明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道路環境デザイン / 舗装 / 振動 / 歩車共存 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
シェアード・スペースはEU各国での取り入れられている都市交通政策の一つであり、歩車共存空間のことを指す。日本では昨今注目を浴びるようになってきたが、本格導入にはまだ踏み出せていない。
本研究は、我々の今までの研究をさらに進め、日本におけるシェアード・スペースの本格実施に向けた具体的な道路環境デザインの資料を提供することを目的とする。このため、道路環境をデザイン要素に分解し、各要素における最適解を現地調査・VR実験を通じて探る。数種の空間を用い、車両、歩行者双方の立場から検討する。得られた各要素を統合した結果のリスクを検証し、総合的な道路環境デザインの資料として提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the goal of implementing Shared Space, field surveys in Japan and overseas, pedestrian risk assessment experiments, and experiments using a driving simulator with sway were conducted to determine the effects of road pavement design, vibration, and speed on drivers' impressions. The results showed that a design with a diagonal line pattern without a distinction between sidewalk and roadway was rated significantly more “tense,” and “too fast” than conventional pavements with a separation between sidewalk and roadway, and that vibration added to this pattern was not “unpleasant” at low speeds but “unpleasant” at high speeds. Therefore, it was inferred that vehicle speed may naturally slowdown in an environment with a diagonal pattern and vibration. These results were summarized to extract the requirements and scope of application of road environment design suitable for the Japanese version of Shared Space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、シェアード・スペースにおいて視覚的な刺激に加え振動も含めると車両運転者のスピード感が増すことが示された。結果としてこのような舗装を施すことによって自然と車両速度が減じられることを予測することができた。ラストワンマイルの空間における車両速度を減じるための手法を提案できたことは学術的・社会的意義が大きい。さらに舗装のパターンの幅や凹凸についても実験を通して具体的に提案できた点は意義が大きいと考えられる。