Promotion of symbiotic design considering sensory diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shinichi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緑川 晶  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90421833)
山本 早里  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90300029)
山田 協太  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40434980)
佐々木 銀河  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
岩木 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70356525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感覚過敏 / 視覚的パターン / プロダクトデザイン / 空間デザイン / 感覚ダイバーシティ / 体内時計 / 内受容感覚 / 感覚多様性 / 共生 / sensory room / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚や聴覚などの感覚機能が低下した人を支援するためのデザインは盛んに研究されてきた一方で,感覚過敏のような感覚機能の亢進に悩む人を支援するデザインについてはあまり研究が行われてこなかった.本研究課題ではデザイン学,心理学,脳科学,障害学の専門家からなる研究チームが「敏感な人に生きづらさを感じさせる問題の特定」を進めるとともに「デザインによる問題解決」を目指す.「デザインによる問題解決」の研究では学習空間・居住空間について研究するとともに,感覚過敏への理解を広げるための教材を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Study 1, we did an virtual reality (VR) experiment to analyze the characteristics of wall colors and patterns that are perceived as pleasant or unpleasant by students with sensory hypersensitivity. The results showed large individual differences in the colors and patterns perceived as pleasant or unpleasant by students with sensory hypersensitivity. The findings were applied to the design of a resting room for students with sensory hypersensitivity on campus. In addition, discomfort with dot patterns was quantitatively evaluated by pupil diameter. The results showed that discomfort was due to disgust. In Study 2, since it is known that the movement of air bubbles in water relieves discomfort and fatigue in hypersensitive people, we reproduced the movement of air bubbles on a computer screen and conducted an experiment to identify the most comfortable movement for students with and without hypersensitivity. The results showed the relationship with the body clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって感覚過敏の人々に快・不快を引き起こす刺激には大きな個人差があることが明らかになった。この結果は、感覚過敏の人々が快適に過ごすための環境をデザインするためには、ユーザーごとのカスタマイゼーションなど、個人差を調整する仕組みが必要であることを示している。また、水玉模様や顔、医薬品パッケージ等を用いた様々な心理実験によって敏感さの背後には感覚的要因のみならず、専門知識やステレオタイプといったトップダウン的な要因も影響していることを示した。さらに、水玉模様に対する不快感が恐怖ではなく嫌悪によるものであることを示すことによって、模様の「嫌悪によるデザイン」への応用可能性を示すことができた。