Improvement of the performance of sound field reproduction system and the cooperation with welfare engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Omoto Akira  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00233619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長津 結一郎  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00709751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音場再生 / 音響福祉工学 / 芸術社会学 / 音場再現 / 音場伝送 / 障碍者アート / 福祉工学
Outline of Research at the Start
音場の特徴を収録して再生する,多チャンネルのマイクとスピーカを有するシステムに関する研究である。この総合的な性能を向上させつつ,具体的かつ直接的に人の役に立つ使い方を模索,実践することで,システムを人間のQOL(生活の質)向上へ寄与する有効な道具へと昇華させることが目的である。
このために,1) 再現対象の音場の規模感を適切に再生する方法の確立,ならびに 2) 人の福祉に直接的に貢献できる課題の遂行および適用例の継続的な探究,という具体的な目標を設定する。1) は,性能を工学的なデザイン課題であり,2) はシステムを福祉工学のツールとして位置づけ,意義を向上させる社会的なデザイン課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of acoustics, the technique of precisely reproducing the characteristics of a sound field, which is the place where sound exists, at another location is called "sound field reproduction" or "sound field regeneration”. This reproduction technology can be broadly classified into two types: one is based on some physical principle and realized using engineering methods, and the other aims at desired expression from an artistic point of view.
This project aims to construct a system with high performance and a high degree of freedom while attempting to combine the development of relatively simple engineering methods with artistic expressiveness. We also aimed to utilize the constructed system for human welfare and sought a socially meaningful method of utilization. One example is the introduction of a reverberant environment into the parent-child room of a concert hall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音場再生システムの総合的な性能を決める要因として,A)何らかの物理的な原理に基づいており,B)聴取者の存在や移動などの外乱に強く,C)残響付加などの演出導入が可能で,D)映像情報との親和性が高い,という4条件を設定した。これらの達成に向けて,実績のある技術や簡易的な手法まで,様々なものを試み,比較試聴を継続的に行なった。
結果として,物理的指標の再現性能では実績のある手法が有利であるが,他の要因に対しては鋭指向性マイクを用いた簡易的な手法が優位であることが明らかになった。また社会的な意義を高めるためのアウトリーチ的な活動を行う際には,可搬性まで考慮した頑健なシステムでの再生が特に有利である。