Control exploration and exploitation: The behaviour mechanism, neural basis, and computational model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Wen Wen  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (50646601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今水 寛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (30395123)
前田 貴記  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40296695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動主体感 / 身体意識 / 行動 / 探索 / 利用 / モデル化 / 計算論的手法 / 認知神経科学 / 神経科学 / 計算論 / 統合失調症 / ベイズモデル / 自他区別 / fMRI / 数理モデル / 神経基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
人間が環境の中で自分が制御できる範囲を認識し、最適な行動を取っていくという過程がある。制御に関する主観的な感覚は主体感と呼ばれている。本研究は主体感が獲得される過程に注目し、この過程に制御の探索と制御の利用といった2つのステージが存在するという仮説を立て、この2つのステージの行動メカニズムと神経基盤を検討し、統合失調症患者における主体感の獲得過程の変容を解明、主体感の獲得過程のモデル化を3年間の間に行う。本研究は従来検討されていない行動に焦点を当て、主体感の生起プロセスの切り替えと行動の関連を明らかにすることを目的とし、主体感のプロセスの解明と行動の説明・予測に斬新な視点と手法を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to test hypotheses related to the behaviors of exploring and utilizing a sense of agency, as well as the underlying neural mechanisms. It particularly focuses on clarifying the process through which humans actively acquire a sense of agency from their environment. During the research period, experimental tasks were assigned to children in developmental stages, healthy adults, and patients with schizophrenia. These tasks involved detecting and judging control over objects displayed on a computer screen. We established cognitive models used by individuals in the exploration and utilization of control and further elucidated the characteristics of movements basing on the results of the experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は主体感の生起において、これまでに全く検討されていない行動の側面に注目し、人間が環境から主体感を能動的に獲得していく過程を明らかにしてきた。人間は行動の主体であり、環境から最適な報酬を得るために行動するように進化してきた。行動と主体感の獲得の双方向の作用が人間の行動の認知を理解するのに重要である。本研究は独創的な仮説に基づき、主体感と行動のメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献してきた。