Affective computing for mental states inference to solve social dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kazunori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30345798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠二  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50220380)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知科学 / アフェクティブコンピューティング / 感情 / 心の理論 / 利害対立解消 / 協力行動 / ベイズ推論 / ゲーム理論 / 社会的ジレンマ / 利害対立
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活では,外食時の行き先決定や中古車の売買交渉など法的,数理的に解決が困難な利害の対立がしばしば起こる.利害の対立解消に感情表出が効果的であることが知られている.例えば,怒りは相手から譲歩を,喜びは協力を引き出し,後悔は関係修復を可能にする.この過程では,表出された感情から,相手の感情状態ではない,意図や信念,選好などの心的状態を推定しなければならない.本研究では,心的状態と感情表現に関して人が持つ数理モデルを心理実験によって獲得し,そのモデルを用いたベイズ推論によって人が他者の心的状態を推定し,利害対立を解消していることを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified that humans estimate the mental states of others and resolve conflicts of interest through Bayesian inference, using generative models (appraisal models) of mental states and emotional expressions as likelihood functions. This verification employed game-theoretical tasks such as the Prisoner's Dilemma, the Multi-Issue Ultimatum Game, and the Collective Risk Dilemma, utilizing both computer simulations and human experiments. The results demonstrated the validity of generative models based on Social Value Orientation (SVO) theory, multidimensional utility functions representing individual preferences and limits, and models based on emotions of multiple agents. Furthermore, we confirmed that humans actually resolve conflicts of interest through mental state inference using these generative models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の学術的意義は,感情表出と心的状態の関係を定量化し,ベイズ推論による意図推定プロセスを解明したことで,人の協力行動および利害対立解消を下支えする認知,感情メカニズムの計算論的理解とそれに基づく複雑な社会的相互作用のモデル化が可能となったことにある.社会的意義は,トレーニングプログラムによる対人スキルの向上,集団間の対立や社会的ジレンマの解決に対する人認知を考慮した新たなアプローチの設計,より自然で協力的な人-AI相互作用の設計に応用できる基礎的な知見を提供し,社会に実在する利害対立を実際に減らすことができる可能性を提示したことにある.