Self-organizing urinary tract from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takasato Minoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40788676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 腎臓オルガノイド / 膀胱オルガノイド / 尿路系 / ウォルフ管 / 総排泄腔 / 膀胱 / 腎臓 / 尿管 / ヒトiPS細胞 / オルガノイド / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来の腎臓オルガノイド・尿管・膀胱オルガノイドから成る尿路系原基の作製を目指す。生体内で血液をろ過し、尿を生成できる尿路系の構築は、機能の失われた腎臓を代替するという、腎臓再生医療の究極的目的そのものである。本研究成果はその実現に直接的に貢献する。また、腎臓オルガノイド単独を生体内で成長させることは難しいが、尿路系の一部とすることで、生体内での成熟化が可能になり、腎毒性試験や腎臓病の治療法開発のプラットフォームとして利用できるようになるなど、将来的な発展に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, four types of tissue progenitor cells (nephron progenitor cells, Wolffian duct epithelium, bladder epithelium, and bladder surrounding cells) were generated from human pluripotent stem cells. By combining nephron progenitor cells with Wolffian duct epithelium, the early stages of kidney development were recapitulated. By combining bladder epithelial cells with bladder surrounding cells, bladder organoids were created. Finally, by combining Wolffian duct epithelium with bladder epithelium, we successfully recapitulated the extension of the Wolffian duct to the cloaca. These results indicate that the four types of tissue progenitor cells generated in this study exhibited sufficient self-organizing ability when combined with each other. In the future, similar methods will be used to advance the formation of an integrated urinary system in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で血液をろ過し、尿を生成・排出できる尿路系の構築は、機能の失われた腎臓を代替するという、腎臓再生医療の究極的目的そのものである。本研究成果はその実現に直接的に貢献する。人間は便宜的に三胚葉(内、中、外胚葉)を区別して扱っているが、生物は胚葉の垣根無しに組織をうまく組み合わせて機能系(例えば、肺と心臓と血管、門脈と肝臓と脾臓、骨と筋肉と神経など)を構築している。一つの生理機能(尿の生成と排出)を再現するために、複数の胚葉から構成される臓器(腎臓、尿管、膀胱)を自己組織化によりin vitroで構築する本研究は、胚葉の垣根を横断した生理機能系の一体構築という新規概念の先鞭となる。