Reconstruction of tumor microenvironment and in-situ metabolic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nashimoto Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80757617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 珠玖 仁  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOrgan-on-a-chip / 生体模倣システム / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 血管 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / マイクロ流体デバイス / がん微小環境 / 電気化学計測 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は,通常と異なる代謝によってエネルギーを産生しており,がんの代謝機序を明らかにできれば,がん特異的な薬剤開発へ貢献できる.しかし,代謝活動の定量解析には,組織からの細胞の単離が必要であり,この単離操作による代謝活動の変質が課題であった.そこで本研究では,生体内類似のがん微小環境の再現,および「その場」代謝マッピングにより,この課題を解決する.がん微小環境は,マイクロ流体デバイスを用いて再現を行い,特に,既存の手法で困難であった血管周囲の力学環境の制御を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish an in situ metabolic measurement system within the tumor microenvironment and explored the development of a novel platform using scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) and microfluidic devices. As a result, by employing microfluidic devices, we successfully constructed a vascular network, which is a critical component of the tumor microenvironment, around patient-derived tumor organoids. This allowed us to stimulate the tumor organoids via the vascular network and capture their metabolic changes using an electrochemical sensor. Furthermore, we demonstrated the potential to evaluate the phenotypic changes of the vascular network surrounding the tumor within the microfluidic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの代謝は、古くから注目されている分野であるが、その機序は十分に解明されていない。一因に、複雑性を切り分けることが可能な優れたin vitroモデルが欠如していることが挙げられる。本研究課題では、生体外で生体内のがんの複雑性の一端を担うがん微小環境の構成要素を再構築し、がん代謝への影響を評価するプラットフォームを提案することができた。スループットをはじめ、課題が見られるものの、がん微小環境を紐解く有効な分析手法として期待ができる。