Project/Area Number |
21H03806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉原 雄二郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00529464)
赤坂 太 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00883224)
澤本 伸克 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MRスペクトロスコピー / 超高磁場磁気共鳴装置 / グルタミン酸 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 巨大分子 / 精神神経疾患 / 神経変性疾患 / GABA / STEAM / 脳内代謝物質 / 超高磁場MR装置 / 病態バイオマーカー / 脳内代謝物 / 超高磁場 / 病態フィンガープリント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高磁場磁気共鳴装置を用いて、患者にも適用可能な実用的脳内化学物質マッピング計測法を研究開発する。興奮性・抑制性神経伝達物質の代表であるグルタミン酸・γ-アミノ酪酸や抗酸化物質のグルタチオンなど脳内化学物質量を診療上実用的な段階へと高める。得られた結果を多物質量の組み合わせ変化として解析するとともに、fMRIなど他のMR計測値を加えたマルチ・パラメトリック解析を実施する。 その成果を脳神経変性疾患・精神神経疾患などに適用し、病態を特徴づけるフィンガープリントを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using short-TE STEAM imaging, it has become possible to measure 10 or more neurochemicals in multiple parts of the brain within 30 minutes with an ultra-high magnetic field 7 Tesla MRI. Macromolecules that affect quantitation were measured and incorporated into the analysis model. We presented dynamic MRS that captures changes in glutamate over time due to barin activity. Based on these achievements, we conducted joint research targeting patients with neuropsychiatric and neurodegenerative diseases. We found that patients with neurofibromatosis type I had higher levels of both glutamate and GABA in the primary visual cortex than controls. The paper is under preparation. We are also conducting joint research on other areas such as depression, schizophrenia and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来診療MR装置でMRSにより計測可能な脳神経物質は主に5種類程度であったが、超高磁場MRI装置とshort-TE STEAM計測の組み合わせにより10種類以上の脳神経代謝物質が観察可能となった。神経伝達物質や酸化ストレスを反映する物質など多様な代謝物量変化の組み合わせから、疾患の病態を解明することが可能となった。 本研究で30分以内に4部位以上を計測可能となった。病態変化の鍵となる脳部位を含めた複数部位での計測により多様な脳神経疾患の病態解明につながるとともに、その成果を診療用MR装置へとトランスレートすることで、ビッグデータ解析による病態や治療モニタリングに資すると期待される。