Development of a vascularized organoids transplantation technology for next-generation regenrative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
狩野 光伸  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (80447383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 微小血管 / 血管連結 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 中空チタンマイクロチューブ / 再生医療が
Outline of Research at the Start
オルガノイドは、臓器機能の一部をもつミニ器官であり、再生医療や創薬を変革する技術として学術的・社会的に注目されている。一方、オルガノイドを患者の治療に利用する次世代再生医療を実現するためには、オルガノイド移植に対する技術革新が必要不可欠であるが、国内外を通じて皆無である。本研究では、体内におけるオルガノイド内の微小血管循環と機能維持とを高める方法論(血管連結オルガノイド移植技術)を学術的「問い」と定め、次世代再生医療における学術的課題を解決することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a technique for introducing microtubule structures into cell aggregates such as organoids was investigated. It was shown that vascular endothelial cells can be introduced by utilizing microtuble structures. Furthermore, in order to maintain the function of organoids after implantation in the body, a material was developed to introduce hollow titanium microtubes that renew diffusion within the cell aggregates. The organoids alone are expected to improve the diffusion of the material and increase survival rates. A sandwich culture method was developed as a technique for inducing organoids, and it was shown that differentiation from iPS cells to cardiomyocytes can be promoted. It was also shown that the differentiation efficiency is influenced by the properties of the hydrogel. Furthermore, a technique for introducing molecules into the inside of cell aggregates was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた研究成果は、材料科学・循環生理学・再生医療の融合という、既存の学術分野に対して新しい学理を開拓することに結びつき、学術の深化が期待される。さらに、本研究成果を他の臓器のオルガノイドへの展開も可能である。その結果、次世代再生医療や創薬など、オルガノイドを利用した医療分野に対する波及効果を介した研究成果の社会還元が見込まれる。本研究は、オルガノイド移植を実現するために必要となる学術基盤に加えて、医療の高度化により社会還元の可能性が期待され、学術的・社会的創造性が高い。