Generation of novel bimolecular functions with artificial chaperone engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsartificial chaperone / oligonucleotides / peptides / lipid membrane / folding / molecular assembly / graft copolymer / 人工シャペロン / カチオン性高分子 / 刺激応答性 / 核酸 / ペプチド / 脂質膜 / DNA / peptide / lipid / イオン性共重合体 / 自己組織化 / artificial chaperones / graft copolymers / nucleic acids / polyelectrolytes / 脂質 / 自律制御 / 遺伝子デリバリー / 脂質シート / 人工シャペロン材料 / 機能創発
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、生体高分子の機能を飛躍的に高め、さらに新たな機能を創出する高分子ナノ材料の構築とそれによる医工学デバイスの革新を目的とする。生体高分子の機能発現にはその高次構造形成・組織化が重要となる。さらに、異なる構造間の転移が、シグナル伝達、物質輸送、物質合成などの高度な生体機能の基幹となっている。申請者らは、生体分子のイオン的性質に着目し、核酸、ペプチドに対して優れた構造形成促進能「シャペロン活性」を発現する合成高分子の設計法に世界に先駆けて成功してきた。本研究課題では、シャペロン活性をタンパク質、生体膜にも普遍的に活用するとともに、生体分子のみでは不可能な機能の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to significantly enhance the functions of biopolymer and create new functions through the construction of polymer nano-materials, thereby innovatively advancing medical engineering devices. The expression of biopolymer functions relies heavily on their higher-order structural formation and organization. Furthermore, transitions between different structures play a fundamental role in advanced biological functions such as signal transduction, substance transport, and substance synthesis. We have pioneered a method for designing synthetic polymers that promote structural formation and functions of biopolymers, known as "chaperone activity," focusing on the ionic properties of biomolecules such as nucleic acids and peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生体分子の高次構造を制御し得る人工シャペロン高分子材料を、様々な生体機能の強化手法として先鋭かつ広く展開するとともに、高い次元で厳密かつ柔軟に組織化可能な特徴を活用し、生体分子のみでは実現不可能な新たな機能創出につなげ、診断・治療の革新的発展の促す基盤材料として発展させた。例えば、診断・治療法のツールとして期待されている核酸酵素の活性や核酸分子コンピューターや核酸自己組織化反応も迅速化に人工シャペorン材料が有用である事を見いだした。また、人工シャペロン材料は、膜活性ペプチドなどの機能性ペプチドの高機能化に有用である事も見いだした。