Development of lymph node-targeted antigen carriers for elucidation of material design in immunity induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yuba Eiji  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80582296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 智弘  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40431332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫療法 / リポソーム / リンパ節 / pH応答性高分子 / アジュバント / レクチン / 樹状細胞 / アルブミン / 免疫誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫応答を人工的に制御するバイオマテリアル開発のためには、抗原取り込み・抗原提示・免疫細胞の活性化など、免疫誘導の各過程に着目することが重要である。一方、免疫応答の起点となるリンパ節への移行を促進する材料の開発は、世界的にもほとんど進んでいない。そこで本研究では、リンパ節へのターゲティングを可能にする抗原キャリア開発を目的とする。本技術を用いて抗原キャリアをリンパ節へ集積させ、免疫誘導能を強化するとともに、キャリアを構成する材料と免疫反応の関係を本質的に理解し、材料科学と免疫学の融合を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we constructed nanocarrier systems that can induce strong cancer immunity and sustained antibody production by introducing various functional polymers to the liposomes to improve lymph node targeting ability, selectivity to immune cells, and adjuvant ability. Especially, these systems are useful as an immunity-inducing system because they can control lymph node migration capability and immune responses only by changing the size of the liposomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように,免疫誘導に必要な機能性分子を集積・統合化し,強力な免疫誘導を実現する,というアプローチは非常にユニークである。特に、同じ材料であってもリポソームのサイズを調節するだけで誘導される免疫応答を自在に変更できることから、がんや感染症など、多様な免疫関連疾患への対応が、たった一つのキャリアシステムで実現できるところに、材料科学および医学的観点の両方から大きな意義がある。