Development of sonosensitizer delivery nanocomposites for minimally invasive cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50302774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 雄己哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40649745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波力学療法 / 音増感剤 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 低侵襲治療 / ナノコンポジット / 酸化チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波力学療法によるがん治療は、非侵襲性であると同時に生体に安全な高周波数の超音波を利用するため副作用が少なく、生体中の減衰が少なく深部腫瘍の治療が可能であることから次世代のがん治療法として注目される。効果的な超音波力学療法を実現するためには、標的がん細胞内に音増感剤を選択的に送達し超音波の感受性を高める必要がある。本研究では、この超音波力学療法に用いる音増感剤のがん特異的ドラッグデリバリーを実現するため、音増感剤である酸化チタンナノ粒子に、高血中滞留性、腫瘍蓄積性、細胞内ミトコンドリア標的能を全て一つに備えた合目的設計によるポリマー/酸化チタンナノ粒子ナノコンポジットを新たに開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop polymer/titanium dioxide nanoparticle nanocomposites with various functions through rational design, in order to realize cancer-specific drug delivery of sonosensitizers for use in sonodynamic therapy. We developed a new transfer agent to introduce functional groups at the ends of biocompatible polymers for modifying them with titanium dioxide, and established a synthesis method to obtain the desired polymers by RAFT polymerization using the agent. We modified titanium dioxide nanoparticles with a polymer for which a synthesis method had been established, and succeeded in improving the dispersion stability of titanium dioxide nanoparticles under physiological conditions. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing a block copolymer with a disulfide bond at the linking part that is cleaved in the intracellular environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国民最大の死亡原因とされる「がん」に対する治療法の開発は重要であり、化学療法、放射線療法、外科療法が三大がん治療法として知られる。その中で、超音波力学療法は、非侵襲的かつ人体に安全な超音波を利用した治療法であり、組織減衰係数が低いため生体組織深部がんへの効果的な治療法となりえるため、次世代のがん治療法として注目される。この超音波力学治療法の実現には、超音波照射に応答して活性酸素種(ROS)を発生させるために必要な音増感剤を腫瘍組織へ送達し超音波に対する感度を上昇させる必要がある。そのための新たに高分子材料を開発した。