Development of antigeni modificaiton system to enhance effect of cancer vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shinichi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10520702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高原 茉莉  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 助教 (40804563)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物送達システム / がんワクチン / 抗原提示 / ヒアルロン酸 / 免疫療法 / ペプチド / 多糖 / 抗原ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がんワクチン療法では免疫抑制(ブレーキ)を解除するチェックポイント阻害剤が実用化され始めたが、それでも奏効率は3割程度とされる。ブレーキ解除後のCTLの感受性(アクセル)を向上させるための新たな原理に基づく有効な戦略が求められている。本申請では、がん細胞に特異的に認識される多糖を利用し、がん細胞の免疫細胞に対する感受性の向上のために、抗原性の高い外来抗原ペプチドを送達することで、がん細胞の抗原性の改変を試みる。多糖と外来抗原ペプチドから成るコンジュゲート体を作製し、受容体への親和性の評価、がん細胞の外来抗原提示誘導を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared conjugates consisting of hyaluronic acid (HA) and an antigenic peptide derived from ovalbumin (OVA). After 24 hours of treatment with the prepared conjugate (HA-pep), the cancer cells presented the peptide on MHC class I molecules. The mixture of the cancer cells treated with HA-pep and OVA-specific lymphocytes (CTLs) induced strong immune responses. These results indicate the cancer antigenicity was changed by treatment with HA-pep conjugates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェックポイント阻害剤をはじめとする分子標的薬が次世代の免疫療法と注目される中、実際に腫瘍を縮退させる細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)が十分に能力を発揮させるための技術開発は、がん免疫療法を次のステージに発展させる鍵と考えられる。その中で、本提案のがん細胞の抗原性改変技術はがんワクチンに対する新たな戦略の一つになり得ると確信している。