Research on a loss-tolerant quantum measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10403130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 俊輝  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 助教 (60834091)
生田 力三  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90626475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子光学 / 量子情報 / 量子通信 / 量子インターネット / 量子コンピュータ / 量子暗号 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子ネットワーク / 量子計算 / 量子中継
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、様々な物理系で実現される物質量子系を光でつなぐ「量子インターネット」の中核となる「損失耐性のある量子測定」の基礎研究を行う。空間的に局在したスタティックな量子系である原子やイオン等の量子状態を伝搬する光を介して遠隔地に運び、別の量子系との間にエンタングルメントを形成する量子インターネット研究において、今後重要な課題となるのが、量子状態を運ぶ光の損失の指数関数的増大の抑制である。これには、多重化された光の量子状態に対する効率的な量子測定が必須であり、光ファイバー通信波長帯で動作する必要がある。本研究課題では、特に核となる量子測定を通信波長帯で実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed elemental technology and conducted theoretical research on loss-tolerant quantum measurement, which is the core technology of quantum internet. In order to achieve quantum measurements that are particularly resistant to photon loss, generalized quantum measurements for quantum states of multiplexed photons are essential and need to operate in the optical communication wavelength band. We developed a tandem type-II pseudo-phase-matched periodically poled lithium niobate (PPLN) waveguide to generate a multi-photon entangled state in the telecommunication band, which is a necessary resource, and realized the generation of polarization entangled photon pairs. Furthermore, multiplexing by entangled light source using quantum frequency comb was realized, and a quantum computation using it was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、量子インターネットや量子コンピュータの実現のために重要な損失耐性をもたせた量子測定の研究である。開発を行った量子もつれ光源を拡張して、多体量子もつれ光子源を実現することで、長距離にわたって量子状態を送信することができ、量子鍵配送などの量子コンピュータに耐性のあるセキュア通信が可能となる。同時に、量子コンピュータを実現することも可能となる。