Spatiotemporal analysis of aqueous reaction field of plasma-generated free radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (60417384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏昌  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (00508129)
古閑 一憲  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / 液相ラジカル / ラジカル / 電子スピン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
放電プラズマによる抗腫瘍作用などのプラズマと生体との相互作用に関する新奇現象においては,プラズマが生成するラジカルが起点となり,逐次連鎖反応により次々と別のラジカルが生じ,それらの作用で細胞内代謝に変動が生じている.本研究は「プラズマ生成ラジカルが誘起する逐次連鎖反応はどのように進んでいるか?」に焦点を絞い,プラズマ生成ラジカルを起点とする逐次連鎖反応で生成する複数のラジカルをμs・mmの時空間分解能で検出・解析する.得られた結果を総括し,プラズマが誘起する液相に生じる非平衡反応場内のラジカルの反応と,逐次連鎖的に進行するラジカル誘起反応について体系的にまとめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on answering the question, "How do sequential chain reactions induced by radicals produced in plasma proceed?" We succeeded in detecting and analyzing multiple "plasma-induced active species" generated by sequential chain reactions initiated by radicals produced by plasma in solution. Reactions of liquid-phase radicals are broadly classified into three categories: synthesis, modification, and decomposition of organic molecules, including I) substitution of functional groups, II) addition of C3 (compounds with three carbon atoms) to C4 and C5, and III) decomposition to C2 and C1. The reactions of these liquid-phase radicals have been elucidated by the best of measurement science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマバイオ研究において,大気圧低温プラズマが生体に与える作用の学理が探究されており,核心をなす学術的な問いに「プラズマによって細胞内代謝に変動が及ぼされる要因とその作用機構」が投げかけられている.がん細胞死滅などの新奇に及ぼす生体作用の根幹には,プラズマが照射された液相中に生成するラジカルを起因とし,特異に高い濃度でラジカル群によって細胞内代謝変動などに発展する.この未知の機序を解明することによって,プラズマが生成する液相ラジカルの役割を逆手に,その逐次連鎖的に生じる反応の解析から,それらの作用を意図的に引き起こし,細胞内化学反応(代謝)の変動を制御することが可能となった.