3D-integrated devices based on oxide semiconductor and HfO2-based ferroelectric and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaharu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40740147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 強誘電体 / 三次元集積 / トランジスタ / メモリ / メモリデバイス / 原子層堆積法 / 集積デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では低温で形成でき高い機能性を有する酸化物半導体と強誘電体HfO2の融合を基軸として酸化物半導体トランジスタで強誘電体HfO2メモリ要素を駆動する三次元集積化可能な大容量メモリデバイスと,それを応用した三次元積層型インメモリコンピューティングの実現に向けて学理追求と基盤技術構築をねらう.研究テーマは①メモリ駆動デバイスに向けた酸化物半導体の高移動度・高信頼性トランジスタの実証,②酸化物半導体が駆動する強誘電体HfO2メモリセルの設計と三次元積層実装,および高速・高信頼性動作の実証,③三次元積層型インメモリコンピューティングに必要なシステムのデバイス・回路協調設計,及びシステム性能の実証.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research achievements are as follows.
(1)We achieved high-performance and high reliability oxide semiconductor transistor using Sn-doped IGZO, and realized 1T1C memory fabrication and demonstration by co-integrating with HfO2-based ferroelectric. This work indicates the feasibility of monolithic 3D integrated RAM. (2)We demonstrated 3D vertical InOx channel ferroelectric transistor memory for high capacity and low power memory application. (3) We developed atomic-layer-deposition method for nanosheet oxide semiconductor which is necessary for device size scaling, and achieved high-performance and high-reliability oxide semiconductor transistor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のAI技術を支えている基盤技術は、エッジデバイスとクラウドコンピューティングである。大量のデータと計算量が必要となるAIアルゴリズムを実現するために、クラウドコンピューティングが果たす役割が大きい。今後データ量が増大しAIモデルの複雑化が進むとネットワークが過負荷となり、またクラウドコンピューティングでの消費電力が膨大となり、大きな課題となる。本研究で得られた成果は、大容量で低消費電力なデータメモリ技術と、高度なAI計算処理をエッジデバイスでも行うことができるインメモリコンピューティングの基盤技術、に資するものであり、環境負荷に配慮しつつAI技術を高度化し、スマートな社会の実現に貢献する。