Development of organic semiconductors and their application to light-emitting devices by means of machine learning approach and quantum chemical calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Naito Hiroyoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (90172254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻田 俊雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10285314)
小林 隆史  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10342784)
池田 浩  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30211717)
八木 繁幸  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40275277)
小関 史朗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (80252328)
松井 康哲  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90709586)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-05 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 量子化学計算 / デバイスシミュレーション / 燐光発光材料 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光材料 / フローリアクター / 逆構造有機発光ダイオード / 高速インピーダンス分光系 / マイクロフローリアクター / 有機アモルファス半導体 / 電子物性予測 / 有機発光ダイオード / 有機発 光ダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
新規な発光材料創成のため、合成化学者の知見を起点として量子化学計算を用いた有機アモルファス半導体の光・電子物性予測法を確立し、その結果を用いた有機発光ダイオード(OLED)のデバイスシミュレーション結果までを機械学習し、OLEDの効率的な開発を可能にする。さらに、実験結果を含めた機械学習に発展させるため、ハイスループット材料合成、光・電子物性評価法を確立し、OLED特性予測の精度を高め、可視から近赤外で発光する高効率なフレキシブルOLEDの開発を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to establish a machine learning-based method for predicting optical and electronic properties of organic amorphous semiconductors and OLED performance. This method will be applied to the fabrication of printed OLEDs. Key results include: establishing a mobility prediction method using machine learning; designing phosphorescent and thermally activated delayed fluorescent (TADF) materials; mass synthesis of organic semiconductors using a flow method; synthesizing phosphorescent and TADF materials and fabricating OLEDs with the materials, particularly near infrared OLEDs; synthesizing organic semiconductros based on machine learning results; designing OLEDs using counterfactual machine learning; developing high-speed impedance spectroscopy systems for instantaneous dtermination of electronic properties using machine learning; predicting the optical and electronic properties of organic amorphous semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習とChemTSモデル、および、分子動力学シミュレーションを併用した任意の電荷移動度を有する分子を自動的に提案できる手法、スピン軌道相互作用を考慮に入れた多配置参照自己無撞着場法によるりん光発光材料の光物性予測、セキュリティおよびセンシング技術分野で注目されている近赤外発光するりん光発光材料の創成とその発光材料を用いた塗布型OLEDの実現、反実仮想機械学習によるOLED設計、TSPを用いた高速インピーダンス測定系と機械学習による瞬時電子物性評価、有機アモルファス半導体の光・電子物性予測法は、新しい学術課題を解決したことになり、そのため、有機エレクトロニクス分野での社会的意義も大きい。